Chamber Music With a Bang!FacebookTwitter
STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

BDDS 25th SEASON | SILVER JUBILEE

Tickets On Sale Now >>


WEEK 1 June 10, 11, 12
Concerts in Madison, Stoughton, and Spring Green

Flute: Stephanie Jutt – Sponsored by Vicki & Jerry Stewart
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes – Sponsored by Thomas Terry
Bass-baritone: Timothy Jones – Sponsored by Dan & Karen Baumann
Violin: Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio – Sponsored by Sue Cleary Koch
Viola: Sally Chisholm – Sponsored by Sarah Siskind & Joel Rogers
Cello: Kenneth Olsen – Sponsored by Ann Boyer

Artist Bios...


HI-YO SILVER

Kevin Puts: Air for flute and piano - Sponsored by Jane Blumenfeld & Willow Harth
Joseph Haydn: Flute Quartet in D Major, Hob.11:D9
Franz Schubert: Schwanengesang
Maurice Ravel: Don Quichotte
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet in C minor

Friday, June 10, 7:30 PM
  Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 12, 2:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


SILVER THREADS AMONG THE GOLD

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet in C Major, K.570
Kevin Puts: In at the Eye: Six Love Songs on Yeats' Poetry WORLD PREMIERE – Sponsored by Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, op. 25 - Sponsored by George Reizner

Saturday, June 11, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 12, 6:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 2 June 17, 18, 19
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Flute: Stephanie Jutt - Sponsored by Daphne Webb
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes – Sponsored by Miriam Simmons & James Cain
Piano: Pablo Zinger
Violin: Axel Strauss – Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund
Violin: Suzanne Beia – Sponsored by Carla & Michael DiIlorio
Viola: David Harding
Cello: Jean-Michel Fonteneau – Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund
Cello: Parry Karp – Sponsored by Sue Cleary Koch
Clarinet: Joseph Morris – Sponsored by Martha & Charles Casey

Artist Bios...


SILVER LININGS

Miguel del Aguila: Charango capriccioso
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat Major – Sponsored by Michael Bridgeman & Jack Holzhueter
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #25, Gypsy Rondo
Miguel del Aguila: Presto II for string quartet
Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires

Friday, June 17, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 19, 2:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


STARS OF THE SILVER SCREEN

Pablo Zinger: Music from the Movies, including Nino Rota
Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio
Guilluame Connesson: Techno Parade
Arnold Schoenberg, arr. Anton Webern: Chamber Symphony
Astor Piazzolla, arr. Pablo Zinger: Tangos

Saturday, June 18, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 19, 6:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 3 June 24, 25, 26
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Flute: Stephanie Jutt
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes
Flute: Iva Ugrcic
Bassoon: Cynthia Cameron-Fix
Violin: Axel Strauss – Sponsored by Thomas Reps
Violin: Suzanne Beia – Sponsored by Anne & Peter Wadsack
Violin: Hye-Jin Kim
Violin: Eleanor Bartsch – Sponsored by the Family of John Stoelting, in loving memory
Violin: Leanne League
Viola: Ara Gregorian – Sponsored by Barbara Johnson
Viola: Katrin Talbot – Sponsored by Keith & Linda Clifford
Cello: Tony Ross
Cello: Beth Rapier
Bass: Kathryn Nettleman
Bass: Charles Block

Artist Bios...


QUICKSILVER

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto IV – Sponsored by M.J. Wiseman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto 25 – Sponsored by Ed Krinsky & Mary Jane Armstrong
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet

Friday, June 24, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 26, 2:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


DON'T CRY FOR ME, ARGENTINA

Derek Bermel: Soul Garden
Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons - Sponsored by Carla & Dick Love
Astor Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires – Sponsored by Norma & Elliott Sober

Saturday, June 25, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 26, 6:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green